OFF THE GRID: United States and King County, Texas Power Outage Tracker (2024)

  1. Your life in data
  2. Power Outages

Search

As severe weather or blizzards threaten, this database aggregates power outage information from more than 1,000 companies nationwide. It will automatically update every 15 minutes.

King County, Texas power outages in last 15 days

Total tracked customers: 90

Power outages in last 72 hours

View the map as of

% of Power Outages

More than 80%

75-80%

70-75%

65-70%

60-65%

55-60%

50-55%

45-50%

40-45%

35-40%

30-35%

25-30%

20-25%

15-20%

10-15%

Less than 10%

0%

% of Power Outages

100%

Source: Utility companies' power outage maps

To provide our community with important public safety information, the USA Today is making this page free to read. To support important local journalism like this, please consider becoming a digital subscriber.

Power outages in Texas

Area% of power outageNumber of outages reportedNumber of customers tracked
Texas11.41,698,92514,937,957
Polk County, TX87.523,81927,223
San Jacinto County, TX86.516,49019,071
Fort Bend County, TX68.1240,339353,054
Brazoria County, TX68.0118,239173,761
Jasper County, TX68.05175
Trinity County, TX67.47,51411,155
Waller County, TX66.611,08116,639
Montgomery County, TX59.6197,081330,894
Chambers County, TX55.214,02125,414
Galveston County, TX50.391,000180,909
Liberty County, TX46.422,20347,818
Wharton County, TX46.310,99723,775
Harris County, TX42.6901,1232,117,123
Austin County, TX36.86,84318,610
Matagorda County, TX35.95,91616,488
Walker County, TX31.510,86334,532
Tyler County, TX18.22,45013,472
Grimes County, TX13.92,62518,835
Madison County, TX10.61,61615,310
Colorado County, TX8.35326,398
Angelina County, TX5.82,64445,691
Jackson County, TX5.52574,649
Nacogdoches County, TX4.41,14726,016
Panola County, TX4.42766,245
Orange County, TX4.01,63741,441
Leon County, TX3.866517,408
Shelby County, TX2.61325,054
Cass County, TX2.344619,428
Gregg County, TX2.01,25962,594
Hardin County, TX1.979741,256
Jefferson County, TX1.82,726152,664
Houston County, TX1.320015,776
Upshur County, TX1.316913,080
Terrell County, TX1.2141,167
Rusk County, TX1.119217,586
Bowie County, TX0.736249,723
Hudspeth County, TX0.7213,088
Culberson County, TX0.6162,822
Dimmit County, TX0.6417,030
Marion County, TX0.6488,517
Cherokee County, TX0.413130,798
Harrison County, TX0.411630,678
Goliad County, TX0.3174,858
Morris County, TX0.3257,723
Anderson County, TX0.26528,403
Duval County, TX0.2148,958
Kinney County, TX0.262,984
Lynn County, TX0.2126,660
McMullen County, TX0.242,627
Pecos County, TX0.21610,270
Camp County, TX0.133,623
Frio County, TX0.11310,076
Gonzales County, TX0.11015,216
Jeff Davis County, TX0.132,766
Johnson County, TX0.110597,258
Jones County, TX0.146,002
Lavaca County, TX0.147,264
Maverick County, TX0.11223,266
Reeves County, TX0.1109,965
Runnels County, TX0.144,904
San Patricio County, TX0.14135,365
Wood County, TX0.11422,292
Zapata County, TX0.147,175
Aransas County, TX0.0421,585
Atascosa County, TX0.0427,660
Bee County, TX0.0413,783
Bexar County, TX0.012907,166
Bosque County, TX0.0114,069
Brazos County, TX0.055112,672
Burleson County, TX0.0113,268
Callahan County, TX0.048,340
Cameron County, TX0.04118,952
Collin County, TX0.033464,897
Comal County, TX0.0493,302
Concho County, TX0.012,864
Cooke County, TX0.0124,821
Dallas County, TX0.0271,131,564
Denton County, TX0.0110513,884
Edwards County, TX0.024,603
El Paso County, TX0.09680,365
Freestone County, TX0.0112,632
Grayson County, TX0.0579,457
Hays County, TX0.01134,226
Henderson County, TX0.0156,077
Hidalgo County, TX0.010340,012
Hill County, TX0.0323,902
Hopkins County, TX0.0127,482
Kendall County, TX0.0424,502
Kleberg County, TX0.0415,743
Lamb County, TX0.0312,699
Live Oak County, TX0.0110,328
McLennan County, TX0.01127,010
Potter County, TX0.0156,199
Randall County, TX0.0473,332
Robertson County, TX0.0111,779
Smith County, TX0.046134,458
Tarrant County, TX0.037953,278
Titus County, TX0.0715,866
Tom Green County, TX0.0568,898
Van Zandt County, TX0.0635,112
Ward County, TX0.019,169
Washington County, TX0.0144,595
Webb County, TX0.015101,236
Wichita County, TX0.0361,971
Winkler County, TX0.025,254

Related Databaes

OFF THE GRID: Power Outage TrackerAs severe weather or blizzards threaten, this database scrapes power outage information from more than 1,000 companies nationwide. It will automatically update every 15 minutes.Weather Alerts: Warnings, Watches and AdvisoriesTrack all current severe weather warnings, watches and advisories for McLean, Virginia and other areas in the United States on the interactive weather alerts page. This data is updated every 5 minutes.Rolling Storm Damage ReportsAs storms strike, this interactive map is your guide to impacts and damage reports coming into National Weather Service stations nationwide.A history of twisters: Tornadoes in Florida since 1950sThis interactive map, which contains data from January 1950, pinpoints where a cyclone touched down and traces its path of destruction. For more recent tornadoes, clicking deeper provides more details, damage estimates and whether someone was injured or killed in the storm.Real-time Streamflow Map: River Water Level Current data typically are recorded at 15- to 60-minute intervals.Excessive Rainfall ForecastWeather Prediction Center forecasts the probability that rainfall will exceed flash flood guidance within 25 miles of a point.Maximum Heat Index ForecastMaximum heat index forecast for next 7 days. Updated daily from May 1 through Sept. 30Drought Monitor and HistoryData shows the location and intensity of drought across the country.Wildfire and Smoke TrackerFire data is updated hourly based upon input from incident intelligence sources, GPS data, infrared (IR) imagery from fixed wing and satellite platforms.Wildfire HistorySee a map of wildfires since 2017Air Quality Index (AQI) Forecasts and Current ConditionsThe Air Quality Index (AQI) translates air quality data into numbers and colors that help people understand when to take action to protect their health.Storm Tracker and Model MixerA hurricane watcher's guide to the latest track and model forecasts. This storm tracker contains data from 1851.Weather Data since 1895County-level monthly precipitation and temperature data since 1895 provieded by National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI). The data is updated every month.

'; popupContent += '

'; return popupContent; } mapboxgl.accessToken = 'pk.eyJ1IjoieXB5dW4iLCJhIjoiY2oxcW4ybWhxMDBkMjJxcGVhbDV5cnpzYyJ9.oFQSnOc57xCR7A51OR6-3w'; var map = new mapboxgl.Map({container: 'map', style: 'mapbox://styles/ypyun/ck0flqufl2k1x1cpmupm5sl2y', center: [-77.3165, 38.8236], zoom: 5, attributionControl: false, }); map.addControl(new mapboxgl.AttributionControl({ compact: true })); var mapcr = [ "step", ["get", "c"], '#ffffff',1,'#f1d2ca',2,'#edc7bd',3,'#e9bcb0',4,'#e5b1a4',5,'#e0a697',6,'#db9b8b',7,'#d6907f',8,'#d18573',9,'#cb7a67',10,'#c56f5c',15,'#bf6451',20,'#b95945',25,'#b24e3a',30,'#ac4330',35,'#a53725',40,'#9e2a1a',45,'#961b0f',50,'#8f0303',55,'#820408',60,'#75060b',65,'#68080d',70,'#5b0a0e',75,'#4e0c0e',80,'#410c0e',85,'#340c0c',90,'#280b09',95,'#1d0605',]; map.on('load', function () { var layers = map.getStyle().layers; var firstSymbolId; for (var i = 0; i < layers.length; i++) { if (layers[i].type === 'symbol') { firstSymbolId = layers[i].id; break; } } d3.json('', function(err, data) { map.addLayer({ "id": "StormPowerOutages", "type": "fill", "source": { "type": "geojson", "data":PowerOutagesJSON }, "paint": {'fill-color':mapcr, 'fill-opacity':0.8, 'fill-outline-color': '#CCC', }}, firstSymbolId); map.on('click', 'StormPowerOutages', function (e) {new mapboxgl.Popup({ offset: 14 }).setLngLat(e.lngLat).setHTML(onGonFeature(e.features[0])).addTo(map);}); map.on('mouseenter', 'StormPowerOutages', function () {map.getCanvas().style.cursor = 'pointer'; }); map.on('mouseleave', 'StormPowerOutages', function () {map.getCanvas().style.cursor = '';}); filterBy(71.0); document.getElementById('slider').addEventListener('input', function(e) { var time = parseInt(e.target.value, 10); filterBy(time); }); }); }); var bounds = new mapboxgl.LngLatBounds(); // var BounceLine = US48269; BounceLine.forEach(function(Tpolygon) { Tpolygon.forEach(function(Tline){ Tline.forEach(function(Tpoint){bounds.extend(Tpoint); }) }) }); map.fitBounds(bounds, { padding: 110 });

OFF THE GRID: United States and King County, Texas Power Outage Tracker (2024)
Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Gov. Deandrea McKenzie

Last Updated:

Views: 5848

Rating: 4.6 / 5 (46 voted)

Reviews: 93% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Gov. Deandrea McKenzie

Birthday: 2001-01-17

Address: Suite 769 2454 Marsha Coves, Debbieton, MS 95002

Phone: +813077629322

Job: Real-Estate Executive

Hobby: Archery, Metal detecting, Kitesurfing, Genealogy, Kitesurfing, Calligraphy, Roller skating

Introduction: My name is Gov. Deandrea McKenzie, I am a spotless, clean, glamorous, sparkling, adventurous, nice, brainy person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.